Grammatical Forms & Pronunciations
Lemma/base pronunciations
| Language | Lemma/Base Form | IPA | Phonetic | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English |
ability
noun/en_singular |
/əˈbɪləti/ | uh-BIL-uh-tee | base form |
Existing pronunciations
English 1 form(s)
| Form | Grammatical Form | IPA | Phonetic | Base |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ability | noun/en_singular |
/əˈbɪləti/ | uh-BIL-uh-tee |
Grammatical forms
English 4 slot(s) 4 word(s)
| Form | Grammatical Form | IPA | Phonetic | Base |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ability | noun/en_singular |
/əˈbɪləti/ | uh-BIL-uh-tee | |
| abilities | noun/en_plural |
- | - | |
| abilities' | noun/en_possessive_plural |
- | - | |
| ability's | noun/en_possessive_singular |
- | - |
Spanish 2 slot(s) 2 word(s)
| Form | Grammatical Form | IPA | Phonetic | Base |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| capacidad | noun/es_singular |
- | - | |
| capacidades | noun/es_plural |
- | - |
Spanish (Latin America) 2 slot(s) 2 word(s)
| Form | Grammatical Form | IPA | Phonetic | Base |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| capacidad | noun/es-419_singular |
- | - | |
| capacidades | noun/es-419_plural |
- | - |
French 2 slot(s) 2 word(s)
| Form | Grammatical Form | IPA | Phonetic | Base |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| capacité | noun/fr_singular |
- | - | |
| capacités | noun/fr_plural |
- | - |
Lithuanian 14 slot(s) 12 word(s)
| Form | Grammatical Form | IPA | Phonetic | Base |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| gebėjimas | noun/lt_nominative_singular |
- | - | |
| gebėjimus | noun/lt_accusative_plural |
- | - | |
| gebėjimą | noun/lt_accusative_singular |
- | - | |
| gebėjimams | noun/lt_dative_plural |
- | - | |
| gebėjimui | noun/lt_dative_singular |
- | - | |
| gebėjimų | noun/lt_genitive_plural |
- | - | |
| gebėjimo | noun/lt_genitive_singular |
- | - | |
| gebėjimais | noun/lt_instrumental_plural |
- | - | |
| gebėjimu | noun/lt_instrumental_singular |
- | - | |
| gebėjimuose | noun/lt_locative_plural |
- | - | |
| gebėjime | noun/lt_locative_singular |
- | - | |
| gebėjimai | noun/lt_nominative_plural |
- | - | |
| gebėjimai | noun/lt_vocative_plural |
- | - | |
| gebėjime | noun/lt_vocative_singular |
- | - |
Grammar Facts
| Language | Fact Type | Value | Notes | Verified |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| lt | Grammatical Gender | masculine | derived mechanically by generate_mechanical_forms |
Lemma Facts
apply to the concept in every language
No lemma facts recorded for this lemma yet.