Grammatical Forms & Pronunciations
Lemma/base pronunciations
| Language | Lemma/Base Form | IPA | Phonetic | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English |
throw
noun/en_singular |
/θroʊ/ | THROH | base form |
Existing pronunciations
English 1 form(s)
| Form | Grammatical Form | IPA | Phonetic | Base |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| throw | noun/en_singular |
/θroʊ/ | THROH |
Grammatical forms
English 4 slot(s) 4 word(s)
| Form | Grammatical Form | IPA | Phonetic | Base |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| throw | noun/en_singular |
/θroʊ/ | THROH | |
| throws | noun/en_plural |
- | - | |
| throws' | noun/en_possessive_plural |
- | - | |
| throw's | noun/en_possessive_singular |
- | - |
French 2 slot(s) 2 word(s)
| Form | Grammatical Form | IPA | Phonetic | Base |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| projection | noun/fr_singular |
- | - | |
| projections | noun/fr_plural |
- | - |
Lithuanian 14 slot(s) 12 word(s)
| Form | Grammatical Form | IPA | Phonetic | Base |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| metimas | noun/lt_nominative_singular |
- | - | |
| metimus | noun/lt_accusative_plural |
- | - | |
| metimą | noun/lt_accusative_singular |
- | - | |
| metimams | noun/lt_dative_plural |
- | - | |
| metimui | noun/lt_dative_singular |
- | - | |
| metimų | noun/lt_genitive_plural |
- | - | |
| metimo | noun/lt_genitive_singular |
- | - | |
| metimais | noun/lt_instrumental_plural |
- | - | |
| metimu | noun/lt_instrumental_singular |
- | - | |
| metimuose | noun/lt_locative_plural |
- | - | |
| metime | noun/lt_locative_singular |
- | - | |
| metimai | noun/lt_nominative_plural |
- | - | |
| metimai | noun/lt_vocative_plural |
- | - | |
| metime | noun/lt_vocative_singular |
- | - |
Grammar Facts
| Language | Fact Type | Value | Notes | Verified |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| lt | Grammatical Gender | masculine | derived mechanically by generate_mechanical_forms |
Lemma Facts
apply to the concept in every language
No lemma facts recorded for this lemma yet.